AADA delegation participates in the conference on "State-Entrepreneur Partnership: The Basis of Sustainable Economy".
Natig Zarbaliyev, Chairman of the Board of Directors of AADA
In the framework of the State Program on Road Safety in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2019-2023, approved by the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, AADA members will undoubtedly take the issues of renewal, rehabilitation, road safety and improvement of the environmental situation as seriously as possible. Exploring ways out of the current situation, our association has developed a number of proposals to achieve sustainable development in the country's automotive sector, increase sales, increase the flow of taxes to the government, save jobs, and actively participate in the life of the country and society. The most important of them are:
1. Facilitation of the import of new cars from abroad (provided the protection of local manufacturers). Distinguish car loans from consumer loans, give banks freedom in the field of car loans, abolish the minimum down payment requirement. Improve regulations for the application of financial and operational leasing in the transport sector.
2. Promotion of the import and operation of new environmentally friendly vehicles, exemption of EV and Plug-in types of cars from all duties and taxes, import duty and VAT exemption of hybrid and CNG cars.
3. Application of graded import duties by year of manufacture of cars, ban on import of cars older than 5 years, development and strict application of homologation rules, regulations for imported used cars, complete ban on import of damaged cars, regardless of the year of manufacture.
4. Creating a fair competitive environment for official dealers in the formation of a civilized second-hand car market in the country, simplification of procedures, abolition of VAT on used cars. 5 Prohibition of the import of counterfeit spare parts into the country, prevention of illegal use of trademarks.